Privacy policy

Effective Date: 09/04/18

We understand the importance of your privacy, and strive to provide our services with you in mind. This Privacy Policy applies to your use of our Website and services whether accessed via computer or any other device. This Policy does not apply to third-party websites that contain their own privacy policies that you may link to through our Website. We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page. Your continued use of our Website and services after such change has been made will signify your acceptance of such change.

1. YOUR ACCEPTANCE

 

In accessing the Website and using our services, you accept all the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and the posted Terms of Use. You agree to periodically review this Privacy Policy to ensure continuing familiarity with the most current posted version. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, we request that you immediately cease using and accessing our Website or using our services.

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

We collect information from you in two ways: information you give to us, and information that we gather from your visit to our Website and use of our services. This information is made up of “Personal Information” and “Non-Personal Information.”

“Personal Information” means information that you provide to us that personally identifies you, such as your first and last name, email address, physical address, telephone number, billing information, or social security number. This information is collected only when you contact us and provide such information directly to us.

“Non-Personal Information” means information that does not specifically identify you. We collect Non-Personal Information about your computer or browser, system activity, the domain name of the website from which you linked to our Website, the time and duration of your visit, browser type, and browser language. We also collect information regarding the operating system you are using including unique identifiers from your computer and/or IP address.

We also use Cookie and Web Beacons to collect information. We use unique identifiers, Flash cookies, web beacons, web server log information, or other technologies to collect information about you. In addition to the information that we collect from you for our own services, we may collect information from you for third parties for purposes such as ad targeting, optimization and reporting.

3. OUR USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

We collect information from you and our other users to administer our business activities and to measure and improve our service. In addition, information collected from users may be used in aggregate form to determine the total number of users who are using our Website and services, diagnose and fix compatibility problems and perform statistical analyses to enable us to build a higher quality, more useful Website. The information collected from users allows us to deliver search results that are as responsive as possible.

If you submit a request for information about our Website or services, we may use your email address, physical address or telephone number to assist you with any issues you may have.

4. OUR INFORMATION SHARING PRACTICES

 

We will share Personal Information with third-parties when we have your consent to do so to resolve any questions or other issues for which you contact us. We may share your Personal Information to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. We will also use or share your Personal Information in order to prevent, or take action regarding any illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Use, or as otherwise required by law even without a subpoena, warrant, or court order. If, in the future, we sell or transfer our assets or portions of our business, or if we experience a change in control, reorganization or liquidation, we may transfer information to our successor or buyer, subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

In addition, we share non-personal information with our vendors and those companies marketing our Website for the purpose of improving our marketing, tracking, and payments.

5. COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

 

A cookie that uniquely identifies your browser may be sent to your computer or mobile device by us. A “cookie” is a small file containing your preferences that is sent to your browser, and sent back by your browser each time your browser accesses our servers. Cookies that we may use may only be read by the web server that placed them there. We use cookies to improve the quality of our Website and services or to better understand how users interaction with our Website. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some aspects of our Website and services may not function properly without cookies.

We use the services of web analytics companies to help us measure the effectiveness of our Website, including the advertising on the services. To do this, we allow the web analytics companies to include Web beacons and cookies on our Website. The type of information collected via such Web beacons and cookies includes search terms, search parameters, click-through by users, and other similar information.

All of the advertisements appearing on our Website are delivered to you by a third party advertiser. Such third parties may place a unique cookie on your browser, or place web beacons, JavaScript or other similar technologies on your computer to collect information. We have no control over the collection or use of information by these third parties, and their practices may be different from our own. We suggest you review their policies and terms.

6. SECURITY

 

We restrict access to Personal Information to employees, contractors, and agents who need such information to complete their job performance for us. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with applicable law to guard your personal information. While we take precautions against possible breaches, no website or internet transmission is completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur. Your use of our Website is at your own risk.

7. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

 

All advertisements on our Website are owned and operated by third party advertisers. Our advertisers have their own policies and terms regarding your information and as such you should review their policies and terms as they may be different from ours. We have no ownership or control of any of these links or sites and are not responsible for their privacy practices.

8. COPPA

 

We comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Our Website and services are not directed to children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or disclose any Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you believe that we have collected Personal Information about a user who is under the age of 13, please contact us and such information will be deleted.

9. CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

 

Users who are California residents have the right to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write us at: 27708 Tomball Pkwy, #1026, Tomball, TX 77375. Also, please note that we do not respond to do not track technology.

EU Citizens – We do not accept or process any data from EU Citizens. We have deleted all known EU Citizens from our systems. If you are an EU Citizen and you want to be deleted or you want to be sure we deleted your Personal Information, please email us at privacyofficer@smart-living-solutions.com and use the subject line EU Citizen. Thank you!

10. CONTACT INFORMATION.

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at: (346) 246-4631.